Remains of the fortress around the village
(Gusar area)
Settlement Lazah is located on the northeast spurs of the Main Caucasian Ridge (M.C.R.), at bottom of a high mountainous plateau "Shah Yaylag" and on the highest alps "Shahdag" - its height is 4242 m above the sea level (a.s.l.). The habitation Lazah is located in a mountain hollow in height 1300 m (a.s.l.), on the ancient caravan ways across the passage of the Main Caucasian Ridge (passage Kurve), leading to the Southwest and Northwest spurs of the Big Caucasus. The Vicinity of the village is very picturesque, numerous waterfalls flow down from rocky walls. The village with the similar name is located on this way to the Northwest part of M.C.R., in gorge of the river Damiraparanchaj in the area Gabalah. As to the legend, ancestors of present inhabitants of Lazah (Gusar area) moved there.
In the village live ethnic Lezghins, whose ancestors were the legs, and whose history is connected to the Caucasian Albania - one of the most ancient states in the territory of Azerbaijan. As far back as antique authors wrote about Caucasian-language tribes in the northern part of Azerbaijan, among which the legs are also mentioned, presumably, far ancestors of the modern Lezghins. Historical researches of last time localize the basic ethnic territory of the legs on the left bank of the Samur, in modern southern Dagestan. But during centuries there was a gradual movement of a part of the Lezghin tribes to southern, foothill and about Caspian zones. The Lezghins saved this tendency down to XX century. It is important to note that the historical destiny of the Lezghin people is closely related to Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijani. As far as in days of Arabian and Persian conquest, and also in days of rather independent existence of separate Azerbaijan state formations, the Lezghins entered the same area with the Azerbaijanians and other peoples nowadays occupying the country.
Inhabitants of the village live a usual life of high-mountainous settlements, conduct housekeeping, and hold birds, large horned and fine horned livestock. In summer they drive away the herds on high-mountainous pastures "Shah Yaylag" and "Shah Nabat". Inhabitants talk to each other in the native Lezghin language. The Lezghin language concerns to the Dagestan group of the Caucasian languages and the rich spiritual culture of this people is created in it.
They freely communicate with visitors in the Azerbaijan language. Many middle-aged men speak Russian adequately. Schoolboys study the English language since recently has grown the stream of the foreign tourists making ascensions on the highest plateaus and tops "Shahdag", "Gizil Gaya", "Tufan", "Bazar-Duzu", etc.
The settlement consists of 26 houses, which about 130 inhabitants live in. There is a school with 4- year-education.